Skip Navigation
Search

Our People

  • Incubators

    Joe Ambrosio

    Unique Technical Services

     

    View More

    Paul Farrell

    Brookhaven Technology Group

     

    View More

    Paul Schwartz

    Thermolift

     

    View More

    Dan Slep

    Chem Cubed

     

    View More

    Dr. Alexander Orlov

    Fluxion Technology

     

    View More

    Ray Sambrotto

    Allied Microbiota

     

    View More

  • Research Labs

    Dr. David Hwang

    Laser Solar Photovoltaic Laboratory

     

    View More

    Dr. Taejin Kim

    Energy & Environmental Catalysis Laboratory

     

    View More

    Dr. Dimitris Assanis

    Internal Combustion Engine Laboratory

     

    View More

    Dr. Jon Longtin

    Advanced Energy Efficiency, Sensing and Energy Harvesting Laboratory

     

    View More

    Dr. Devinder Mahajan

    Low Carbon Energy Laboratory

    Institute of Gas Innovation and Technology

     

    View More

    Dr. Sotirios Mamalis

    Internal Combustion Engine Laboratory

     

    View More

    Dr. Amy Marschilok

    Center for Mesoscale Transport Properties/Advanced Power Sources Laboratory

     

    View More

    Dr. Alex Orlov

    NanoEnergy Technology Laboratory

     

    View More

    Dr. Miriam Rafailovich

    NanoMaterials Technology Laboratory

     

    View More

    Dr. Esther Takeuchi

    Center for Mesoscale Transport Properties/Advanced Power Sources Laboratory

     

    View More

  • Centers

    Dr. Chung-Chueh Chang (Simon)

    Thermomechanical & Imaging Nanoscale Characterization

     

    View More

    Dr. Ben Hsiao

    Center for Integrated Electric Energy Systems

     

    View More

    Dr. Elizabeth L. Hewitt

    New York Energy Policy Institute

     

    View More

    Dr. Devinder Mahajan

    Low Carbon Energy Laboratory

    Institute of Gas Innovation and Technology

     

    View More

    Hilary Wolfskill

    Center for Clean Water Technology

     

    View More

    Carrie Cullen-Hitt

    National Offshore Wind Research and Development Consortium

     

    View More

  • Center Personnel

    Robert Catell

    Chairman, AERTC

     

    View More

    David Hamilton

    Interim Director,   SPIR     

    Chief Operating Officer, AEC

    Executive Director, CEBIP

     

    View More

    Adam J. Ortiz

    Operations Administrator

    Advanced Energy Center

     

    View More

    Dr. Shruti Sharma

    Program Manager

    Advanced Energy Center

    CEBIP

     

    View More

    Carol Duprez

    Senior Administrative Assistant

    Advanced Energy Center

     

    View More

    Patricia Malone

    Executive Director

    Center for Corporate Education

     

    View More

    Karen Oaks

    Assistant Director

    Center for Corporate Education

     

    View More

    Maria Sicari

    Business Development Associate

    Center for Corporate Education

     

    View More

    Dr. Chung-Chueh Chang (Simon)

    Safety Environmental Officer / Instrumentation Scientist

     

    View More

    Peter Donnelly

    Associate Vice President for Technology Partnerships

     

    View More

  • Advisory Board
    Mr. Robert B. Catell

    Mr. Robert B. Catell

    Chairman of the Board, AERTC 

     

    Dr. Yacov Shamash

    Dr. Yacov Shamash

    Co-Chairman of the Board, AERTC

     

    Mr. Michael L. Faltischek

    Mr. Michael L. Faltischek

    General Counsel, AERTC 

    Founding Partner, Ruskin Moscou Faltischek, P.C.

     

    Mr. Lawrence J. Waldman

    Mr. Lawrence J. Waldman

    Treasurer,  AERTC

    Senior Advisor

    First Long Island Investors, LLC

     

    Mr. Ross Ain

    Mr. Ross Ain

    President, Caithness Long Island, LLC

     

    Dr. Vincent Boudreau

    Dr. Vincent Boudreau

    President,  City College of New York

     

    Mr. David Hardy

    Mr. David Hardy

    CEO, Ørsted U.S. Offshore Wind

     

    Mr. John Bruckner

    Mr. John Bruckner

    President, New York National Grid

    National Grid

     

    Hon. Robert E. Curry, Jr.

    Hon. Robert E. Curry, Jr.

    Senior Advisor,

    CRA International

     

    Mr. Steven J. DeCarlo

    Mr. Steven J. DeCarlo

    Senior Associate,

    Director of Utility Services

    Maser Consulting P.A.

     

    Mr. Paul A. DeCotis

    Mr. Paul A. DeCotis

    Senior Director,

    East Coast Energy & Utilities Practice

    West Monroe Partners

     

    Mr. Rich Dewey

    Mr. Rich Dewey

    Executive Vice President,

    New York Independent System Operator 

    (NYISO)

     

    Mr. Daniel Eichhorn

    Mr. Daniel Eichhorn

    President & COO,

    PSEG Long Island

     

    Mr. Tom Falcone

    Mr. Tom Falcone

    CEO,

    Long Island Power Authority

     

    Mr. James T. Gallagher

    Mr. James T. Gallagher

    Executive Director,

    New York State Smart Grid Consortium

     

    Mr. Eric Gertler

    Mr. Eric Gertler

     President & CEO-designate,

    Empire State Development (ESD)

     

    Dr. Doon Gibbs

    Dr. Doon Gibbs

    Laboratory Director, 

    Brookhaven National Laboratory

     

    Mr. Larry Goldenhersh

    Mr. Larry Goldenhersh

    President,

    Center for Sustainable Energy (CSE)

     

    Mr. Ross D. Groffman

    Mr. Ross D. Groffman

    Vice-President,

    NextEra Energy Resources, LLC

     

    Mr. Jeff Hammond

    Chief Operating Officer,

    Star Gas Partners

     

    Ms. Doreen Harris

    Ms. Doreen Harris

    Acting President & CEO,

    New York State Energy Research & Development Authority (NYSERDA)

     

    Ms. Carrie Cullen Hitt

    Ms. Carrie Cullen Hitt

    Executive Director, National Offshore Wind Research & Development Consortium

     

    Mr. Jeffrey S. Katz

    Mr. Jeffrey S. Katz

    Head of Grid Technology Energy, Environment and Utilities Industry,

    IBM Corporation

     

    Mr. Richard M. Kessel

    Mr. Richard M. Kessel

    Consultant, 

    East Coast Progressive Energy Solutions

     

    Mr. Robert (Bob) W. Klein

    Mr. Robert (Bob) W. Klein

    Vice President, Maritime and Tactical Systems (M&TS)

    Northrop Grumman Corporation

     

    Dr. Jelena Kovacevic

    Dr. Jelena Kovacevic

    Dean, Tandon School of Engineering 

    NYU Tandon

     

    Mr. Kevin S. Law

    Mr. Kevin S. Law

    President & CEO,

    Long Island Association, Inc.

     

    Mr. Stephen (Gene) E. Martin

    Mr. Stephen (Gene) E. Martin

    President & COO,

    Transmission Developers, Inc.

     

    Mr. Guy Mazza

    Mr. Guy Mazza

    LI Director, Department of Public Service

     

    Ms. Diane Levin

    Ms. Diane Levin

    Vice President, Marketing and Product Development

    NYPA

     

    Hon. Paul J. Tonna

    Hon. Paul J. Tonna

    Executive Director

    The Energia Partnership

    Molloy College

     

  • CEBIP

    Frana James

    Allied Microbiota

     

    View More

    Jerritt Gluck

    Bonded Energy Solutions

     

    View More

    Sammy Chu

    Edgewise Energy

     

    View More

    Barbara Dutton-Weingarten

    Green Framework

     

    View More

    Nikolas Schreiber

    Hoplite Power

     

    View More

    Nikolai Joukov

     modelizeIT

     

    View More

    Martin Arellano

    NeuralNet

     

    View More

    Dr. Slowa Solovyov

    Nextswitch/BTG

     

    View More

    Mehdi Namazi

    Qunnect LLC

     

    View More

    Tinia Pina

    Re-Nuble

     

    View More

    Carlo Brovero

    StorEn Technology

     

    View More

    Bill Biamonte

    Sulfcrete

     

    View More

    Paul Schwartz

    ThermoLift

     

    View More

    Joe Ambrosio

    Unique Electric Solutions

     

    View More